Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Woodside recognises and respects your privacy. Woodside is committed to and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).  This Privacy Statement details how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided to Woodside by visitors to and users of our website.
 
In this statement:
 
  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • ‘Woodside’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Woodside Petroleum Ltd (ABN 55 004 898 962) and all related or subsidiary companies.
 

How we collect and use your personal information

Site visit data
 
When visiting this website, Woodside keeps a record of your visit. The following information may be collected for statistical purposes and may be used by Woodside to help improve the website:
 
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • The previous site you visited.
  • Your type of browser and operating system used.
  • The pages you access and the documents you download.
Woodside will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities; however, governmental agencies may be entitled to inspect such records in the event of an investigation.
 
This website uses tracking technologies called "cookies" to monitor the pages accessed by browsers on our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored in memory or on your hard drive for record keeping purposes and are used to help us enhance this website. You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you wish.
 
Other personal information
 
During your visit to our website, we may collect other personal information regarding you to assist in managing our relationship with you.
 
If, on our website, you request to receive information from Woodside, we will keep a record of your email address, and any other information you provide, for the purposes for which you provide that information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required or authorised by law.
 
Our website also invites applications for employment to be submitted via our recruitment website, http://www.woodside.com.au/Careers. In addition to the personal information you provide in your application, personal information may also be collected from third parties (for example, former employers and insurers) for the purpose of considering you as a candidate for employment with Woodside. Further details regarding how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with applications for employment by Woodside are provided from our recruitment website.
 
In general, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us. However, we may also use or disclose your personal information where this is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or it is required or authorised by law.
 
It may become necessary at some stage for us to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient – for example, to a Woodside related entity or third party contractor based overseas.  Before doing so we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach relevant APPs in relation to the information, or otherwise: (a) be reasonably satisfied that they are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information and there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; (b) obtain your consent to the disclosure (after informing you that the overseas recipient will or may not be required to comply with the APPs); or (c) be satisfied that the disclosure would not otherwise breach the APPs. 
 
We will keep copies of any information or emails you send or provide to us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. The content of your emails may be monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.
 
Keeping your personal information secure
 
The security of your personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard it from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  It is important to be aware that generally, email is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending any personal information to us via email.
Links to other websites, and social media
 
Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the Woodside website.  Please note that these other websites are not subject to this Privacy Statement.  We encourage you to review the privacy policy or guidelines of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy or guidelines of each website are satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.
 
We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Woodside on social media websites.  Your use of those features could lead to the collection or sharing of information about you.  Again, those social media websites are not subject to this Privacy Statement and we encourage you to review the privacy policy or guidelines and settings of each social media website with which you interact, to assess whether those policies or guidelines and settings are satisfactory to you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of information by those websites.
 
Access to your personal information
 
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.  In most cases, a summary of your personal information will be freely available to you by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below).  For more detailed requests for access to personal information (for example, access to information held in archives) a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.
All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days after receiving it. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.
 
Please note that we are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request.  We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other people; where denying access is required or authorised by law; or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.  If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will explain why.
 
Correction of your personal information
 
You may request that we correct any of the personal information which we hold about you, to ensure that having regard to the purpose for which we hold it, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you in writing why we have done so, as well as the mechanisms which are available to you to complain about our refusal and anything else of which we are required to inform you.
 
Contacting us
 
Requests for access or corrections
 
If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@woodside.com.au.  You may also telephone our Privacy Officer on ph +61 8 9348 4000 from 8.00am – 4.00pm WST, Monday to Friday or by sending a letter to:
 
The Privacy Officer
Woodside Petroleum Ltd
Woodside Plaza
240 St George's Terrace
Perth, Western Australia 6000.
 
Complaints
 
If you believe that Woodside has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement or has breached your privacy rights in any way, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting our Privacy Officer.  We will promptly provide written acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint, investigate it (and let you know if we require any further information from you in order to do so) and will endeavour to provide a substantive written response to the complaint within 30 days.
If you are not satisfied with the response to your request for access or correction or complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: by telephoning 1300 363 992 (or + 61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia); by fax to +61 2 9284 9666; by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au; or by writing to:
 
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, New South Wales 2001
 
Acceptance of and changes to this Privacy Statement
 
You accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of the contents of this Privacy Statement and our disclaimer (refer to Woodside Internet site).
 
Please note that the contents of this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check both this Privacy Statement and the disclaimer to ensure that you have the latest versions.
 
This Privacy Statement was last updated on 12 March 2014.
 
All information ©2014 Woodside Petroleum Ltd